Lindsay testified she was not even aware she had a second grandchild until March 2004. R. Civ. What to do when you don't want to continue with your case. (standing to intervene reviewed de novo). WebThe Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA)[1] provides a motion to dismiss that has been successfully employed in a wide variety of cases, some of which are far removed from the constitutional-rights context mentioned in the TPAs purpose section. 11. 4 0 obj Code 107.002(h). Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. However, CPS is ultimately concerned about the welfare of a child. Sch. The consequences of a CPS investigation can be severe and long-lasting. ), in support of their proposition that standing can be challenged only by summary judgment.